Archive for September 2010

>Frustrated   Leave a comment


>Frustrated and wondering if my kids mom really cares about her health.

At 43 she should be fit, doing walks around the apt complex, getting outside and breathing fresh air, and doing shopping… you know.. stuff most women do on a daily basis. 
Instead, she lays down on the couch all day, smokes bout 2 packs a day (burns most of them half asleep), watches the trashy talk shows, Maury and Jerry Springer, all on a diet mostly of Diet Coke and Icecream. And she then wonders why she gets depressed.
All this on top of having two heart attacks two years ago. The doctor told her she needs to change her lifestyle, stop smoking, and eat better and she’ll improve her health. She still has yet to do anything of the sort. Tonight we (Aaaron & Kenny) went grocery shopping for the nightly dinner that never gets planned ahead. The total was $96.00 including 4 packs of cigs (thats $25 in itself mind you).
So Vickys’ card gets declined and we have to give back the cigs and cookies and I end up having to pay for the food. Then Vicky gets upset about not having cigarettes! She just doesn’t get it…. I’m not buying them anymore cancer sticks……Then she makes Aaron and Kenny go back to Food Lion to buy cigs with Sues card! uuugh!
Advertisements

Posted September 14, 2010 by shannon in Uncategorized

>Scared for the next generation   Leave a comment


>So I’m on Facebook and I caught back up with Jennifer Wray (Rinaldi) – She just had a beautiful little girl in August. I’ve caught up with Tommy as well… and HE’S a father as well!. (blew my mind) A name on Jennifers friend list caught my eye. Belinda… omg… yup sure enough it’s Belinda from down the street in Hertford. Anyways she’s a mom as well (not sure if she has one or two kids)
So the kids I knew 10 years ago who were only 13-15 are having kids and families of their own. I don’t know what scares me more… that time is flying faster, or that every generation seems to be starting families younger. And now Trudy is crazy over boys now. She’s grown up too fast. She’s got her dads eyes though. Very pretty

Anyways I’ve also caught up with Reanee, Danielle, and RD – Facebook has a way of bringing out family and old friends huh? So we’re catching up on old times. Reanee mentioned that the last time she saw Amanda and Kenny was when we bought them to Disneyland.
Sheesh, Amanda and Kenny were like 7 and 6 each. I remember it was a really cold gray rainy day!

I wish I could turn back time and experience it all over again

Posted September 4, 2010 by shannon in Uncategorized

>What happened?… was it a time warp?.. Worm Hole?   Leave a comment


>Ok.. so my last blog was in June!.. what happened?… time warp?… nope     Worm Hole?…. nope


Call it plain ol laziness…. yup and the fact of me working two jobs…  
Yup… I quit HRT (the taxi company) and got hired by Sprint as a customer retention agent (not fun! ) AND doing the computer repair thing on the side as well (really fun) 
Anyways I’ve been working building up my customer client base and it’s looking good. Real good because I’m not sure if the Sprint thing is gonna last or not (love the company…it’s got great rate plans and all… but the systems and processes are complicated/confusing) So Danielle, Reanee, and RD all have Facebook pages now and am looking forward on catching up on old times. I miss my family… 😦   

 I wish I could warp back to the past…. like 20 years ago – I prob would redo a few things over again if I could

Posted September 2, 2010 by shannon in Uncategorized